Is puerto rico a sovereign nation: Puerto Rico Needs Independence, Not Statehood
[…] Puerto Rican voters elected delegates to a single-house legislature as well as a “Resident Commissioner.” The commissioner represented Puerto Rico’s interests in Washington, but not as a member of Congress. The Foraker Act also exempted Puerto Ricans from having to pay federal taxes. Federal grants would finance the new civilian government.

For the first time, U.S. courts had to decide the constitutional status of America’s newly acquired overseas possessions. Article IV, Section 3, of the U.S. Constitution gives to Congress the “Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States. . . .”

In a series of decisions between 1901 and 1905, the U.S. Supreme Court held that acquisitions like Puerto Rico were territories “owned by the United States. ” Congress, therefore, had the power to pass laws to determine their political status.